Bitkipper

English translation: bit flip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bitkipper
English translation:bit flip
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

18:40 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Bitkipper
This term appears in a table I am translating for a car manufacturer.

I have found a definition of it at:
http://www.at-mix.de/bitkipper.htm

"Bezeichnet Bitfehler, die bei einer Datenübertragung entstanden sind" but that still leaves me none the wiser as to how to translate it into English.

Thanks guys!
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
bit flip
Explanation:
just look there - I think this is what you're looking for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-21 19:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

had a bit-flip there myself - twice the same reference?!?! :~
Selected response from:

Sue Maatz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bit flip
Sue Maatz
4bit inverter, or bit toggle
Derek Newpor (X)
3(data) bit toggle
Marcus Malabad
2short dump
Michael McWilliam


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bitkipper
(data) bit toggle


Explanation:
Kippen is to toggle in an IT context.


    Reference: http://www.synchrondata.com/pheaven2/www/area38.htm
    Reference: http://www.mcselec.com/an_120.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bitkipper
short dump


Explanation:
This is a SAP term when something goes awry.

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bitkipper
bit flip


Explanation:
just look there - I think this is what you're looking for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-21 19:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

had a bit-flip there myself - twice the same reference?!?! :~


    Reference: http://www.math.princeton.edu/matalive/Problems/ErrorProblem...
    Reference: http://www.math.princeton.edu/matalive/Problems/ErrorProblem...
Sue Maatz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): or "bit flip error" http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=867626 [see also the MS 'translation': "Ein single-bit oder bite kippen Fehler" ;-)
10 mins

agree  Ken Cox: or 'flipped bit(s)' (IMO more common, but who knows...)
25 mins

agree  jccantrell: yes, with Kenneth for the USA.
35 mins

agree  Oliver Giesser
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
16 hrs

823 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bit inverter, or bit toggle


Explanation:
I appear to be translating the same German document. I prefer either bit toggler or bit inverter

Derek Newpor (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search