Manteltemplate

English translation: template

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Manteltemplate
English translation:template
Entered by: Robin Salmon (X)

11:17 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / Content Management Systems
German term or phrase: Manteltemplate
Der Unterschied zu einem Email-Agenten ist, dass die Seiten, die gewählt werden können, nicht verschickt werden, sondern innerhalb eines Manteltemplates auf Ihrer Website angezeigt werden.

Content Systems Management translation. This bit is about creating pages which can be chosen by a user for his personalised page.
Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
template
Explanation:
"Manteltemplate" doesn't appear once on Google. I would just go with "template" here!
Selected response from:

ENGSOL
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4template
ENGSOL
2skin
rangepost
1cover template
Anita Kobayashi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
template


Explanation:
"Manteltemplate" doesn't appear once on Google. I would just go with "template" here!

ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babbelbekkie
20 mins

agree  Reiner Dieg (X): Sounds like they're just saying that the purpose of the template is to "dress up" the content.
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i think the "mantel" just means that the pages are "wrapped" in this particular look and feel
4 hrs

agree  FSI (X)
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cover template


Explanation:
just a guess

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
skin


Explanation:
you can choose a "skin" for your program(GUI), that wont be sent.

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ENGSOL: skin is the 'look' of an interface and as such it says little about the function refered to in the German, i.e. die Seiten werden innerhalb eines Manteltemplates angezeigt...
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search