Strangabsperrung

English translation: (flow) check stop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strangabsperrung
English translation:(flow) check stop
Entered by: Samira Goth

21:26 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building description of services (Leistungsbeschreibung)
German term or phrase: Strangabsperrung
Armaturen:
**Strangabsperrungen** als komplette Rotguss-Freistrom-Ventile, mit Entleerung und Verschraubung. Alle Naßbereiche (Teeküchen, WC-Räume, Waschräume etc.) werden über Unterputzventile aus Pressmessing mit verchromter Rossette und Dreisterngriff ausgeführt.
Samira Goth
Germany
flow check stop
Explanation:
It seems this is a matter of what are called 'check stops', and since it is the 'Strang', which is the volume of water coming out of the mixer unit, the 'flow of water' that is being checked, ie kept back, we'd best call them 'flow check stops'.


[PDF] 109601 Amadea trim1/2&3/4
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Lavatory, bidet, wet bar and kitchen faucet sets. have a maximum flow rate of ... Remove the CHECK STOPS (4,5) to completely drain the MIXER UNIT (1). ...
www.jadousa.com/assets/install/807828_install.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-19 21:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I now think the \'flow\' element is superfluous; they\'re just \'check stops\'.
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
Yes, that sounded also plausible to me. THANKS, also to Karl.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flow check stop
Sandy A Pirie
2 +1isolating valve
foehnerk


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolating valve


Explanation:
..for the circuit or branch....maybe

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: or train of pipes (Ernst)
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow check stop


Explanation:
It seems this is a matter of what are called 'check stops', and since it is the 'Strang', which is the volume of water coming out of the mixer unit, the 'flow of water' that is being checked, ie kept back, we'd best call them 'flow check stops'.


[PDF] 109601 Amadea trim1/2&3/4
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Lavatory, bidet, wet bar and kitchen faucet sets. have a maximum flow rate of ... Remove the CHECK STOPS (4,5) to completely drain the MIXER UNIT (1). ...
www.jadousa.com/assets/install/807828_install.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-19 21:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I now think the \'flow\' element is superfluous; they\'re just \'check stops\'.

Sandy A Pirie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Yes, that sounded also plausible to me. THANKS, also to Karl.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search