Außenmaß

English translation: external dimension

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Außenmaß
English translation:external dimension
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

10:00 Jul 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Außenmaß
I need a translation for this term
thanks
andreea ionescu
external dimension
Explanation:
would be the standard translation for "Aussenabmessung/Aussenmaß", but hard to say without further context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-07-14 10:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overall dimension/size is also used
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4external dimension
Manuela Junghans
3external/overall dimension
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auβenmaβ
external dimension


Explanation:
would be the standard translation for "Aussenabmessung/Aussenmaß", but hard to say without further context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-07-14 10:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overall dimension/size is also used

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
external/overall dimension


Explanation:
... depending on context, which you haven't provided yet. Could you please add some more info?

Please also use the ProZ.com term search feeature - http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch - before asking. There are some glossary entries already.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-07-14 10:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... term search fe*ature ...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 809




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search