Rundum-LED

English translation: 360 degree LED

10:42 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Rundum-LED
aus einer Liste mit Wörtern die sich möglicherweise auf Sensoren beziehen

hier habe ich ein Beispiel gefunden
http://www.juj-deutschland.de/p f/NBN4-12GM40-Z0dt.pdf
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:360 degree LED
Explanation:
..or 360 LEDs.
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
that comes closest to what I have found but I'm still not sure
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4omnidirectional LED
Michael Bailey
3360 degree LED
foehnerk
3panoramic LED
Colin Newberry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
panoramic LED


Explanation:
There is such a thing, but you'll have to google it and look at the context (like on the underside of a helicopter) to see if it fits.

Colin Newberry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
360 degree LED


Explanation:
..or 360 LEDs.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
that comes closest to what I have found but I'm still not sure

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omnidirectional LED


Explanation:
-

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search