sperrspannwerk

English translation: locking-tensioning mechanism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sperrspannwerk
English translation:locking-tensioning mechanism
Entered by: Leonid Gornik

02:08 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / pharmaceutical manufacturing
German term or phrase: sperrspannwerk
Description of a nebulizer - comprising an upper housing, a pump housing, a nozzle, a "Sperrspannwerk", a spring housing, a spring and a charge container
EACK
locking-tensioning mechanism
Explanation:
see patent publication WO 03/020436A
Selected response from:

Leonid Gornik
United States
Grading comment
I used "tension locking mechanism", because it seemed to fit the rest of the description
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5locking-tensioning mechanism
Leonid Gornik
2 -1Voltage (or power) blocking device
Edda Emery (X)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
locking-tensioning mechanism


Explanation:
see patent publication WO 03/020436A

Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I used "tension locking mechanism", because it seemed to fit the rest of the description

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Voltage (or power) blocking device


Explanation:
Have a feeling it may have something to do with regulating the power to the nebuliser, more than to do with tension.

Edda Emery (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leonid Gornik: This a minature manual nebulizer, no voltage, no power... Please see the patent reference!
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search