Verlangsamungsherd

English translation: (temporal) slowing

13:17 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / epilepsy
German term or phrase: Verlangsamungsherd
"In 2 weiteren EEG's bds. temporale Verlangsamungsherde."

medical report regarding a patient who most likely suffers from idiopathic grand mal epilepsy - the sentence above describes abnormalities detected in old EEGs
AMuller
English translation:(temporal) slowing
Explanation:
--> Two other EEGs show bilateral temporal slowing

Ref.: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=ISO-8859-1&as_qdr=all&q...
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(temporal) slowing
MMUlr
3slow focus
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slow focus


Explanation:
Idiopathic focal epilepsies and particularly rolandic epilepsy are ... of a prolonged slow focus and a strong activation of night EEG spike and waves on ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11827848&dopt=Abstract

... In migraine, EEG abnormalities are frequent (predomi- ... one hemisoma, contralateral slow focus is more likely to be ...
www.springerlink.com/index/X4X062Q4187R3J25.pdf

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(temporal) slowing


Explanation:
--> Two other EEGs show bilateral temporal slowing

Ref.: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=ISO-8859-1&as_qdr=all&q...

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search