Nachtschleuse

English translation: night outlet or supply shop

21:31 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / service/spare parts
German term or phrase: Nachtschleuse
Evening one and all,
I wonder if anyone has come across this one before?
A duty engineer on 24-hour call out sometimes needs to get hold of parts at night.

"(In Kleinkleckersheim) gibt es für solche Fälle ein eigenes Zwischenlager mit Nachtschleuse."

So there's some kind of satellite store where the facility exists to book parts out 24/7 - I could write a descriptive circumlocution of course, but does one of you know an off-the-peg concept that sums it up? Context is a job description in an in-house publication, so for semi-technical readership.

Thanks as always for your help
DB
DB
Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
English translation:night outlet or supply shop
Explanation:
Cebeo, présence national
Vor mehr als einem Jahr richtete Cebeo Drogenbos, als Neuheit in Belgien, eine Nachtschleuse für Kunden ein, die tagsüber keine Zeit finden, ihr Material ...

www.cebeo.be/cebeo/DU/CB_fil00.html - 7k - Similar pages

http://www.cebeo.be/cebeo/DU/CB_fil00.html
www.deweso.de - Referenzen
1999. Hilcon-Trading OHG. 1997. Nachtschleuse.de. Letzte Aktualisierung ( Donnerstag, 19. Juli 2007 ). [ Zurück ]. © 2007 www.deweso.de Valid XHTML 1.0! ...

www.deweso.de/referenzen.html - 22k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-08-01 01:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even: Off-hours supply outlet.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all - Fred's late addition of 'off-hours' gave me the idea for "out of hours facility" which was vague/precise enough for the context
Cheers
DB
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3night chute
Brigitte Hamilton
3night outlet or supply shop
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
night outlet or supply shop


Explanation:
Cebeo, présence national
Vor mehr als einem Jahr richtete Cebeo Drogenbos, als Neuheit in Belgien, eine Nachtschleuse für Kunden ein, die tagsüber keine Zeit finden, ihr Material ...

www.cebeo.be/cebeo/DU/CB_fil00.html - 7k - Similar pages

http://www.cebeo.be/cebeo/DU/CB_fil00.html
www.deweso.de - Referenzen
1999. Hilcon-Trading OHG. 1997. Nachtschleuse.de. Letzte Aktualisierung ( Donnerstag, 19. Juli 2007 ). [ Zurück ]. © 2007 www.deweso.de Valid XHTML 1.0! ...

www.deweso.de/referenzen.html - 22k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-08-01 01:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even: Off-hours supply outlet.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks all - Fred's late addition of 'off-hours' gave me the idea for "out of hours facility" which was vague/precise enough for the context
Cheers
DB

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
night chute


Explanation:
Usually a 'schleuse' or 'chute' is used to drop off items at a place outside of normal business hours (such as a bank). This may be along the same lines, except that items can be obtained through a chute as well.

Brigitte Hamilton
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search