International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

S-Durum

Russian translation: яровая твердая пшеница

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:S-Durum
Russian translation:яровая твердая пшеница
Entered by: Anna Lavrentieva

16:24 Feb 1, 2012
German to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / земледелие
German term or phrase: S-Durum
http://www.rwa.at/pkw/parse.php?id=2500,1129805,,,bnBmX3NldF...

ALFARO (S-Durum)


Название сельскохозяйственной культуры: S-Durum?
Auto
яровая твердая пшеница
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-01 16:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S - Sommer
Selected response from:

Anna Lavrentieva
Germany
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4яровая твердая пшеница
Anna Lavrentieva
3твёрдая пшеница / (пшеница) дурум
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
твёрдая пшеница / (пшеница) дурум


Explanation:
= durum wheat

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
яровая твердая пшеница


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-01 16:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S - Sommer

Anna Lavrentieva
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitri Nazarenko
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Edgar Hermann
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Birgit Strauss
24 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  AndriyRubashnyy
25 mins
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search