Schwebstofffilter

Swedish translation: partikelfilter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwebstofffilter
Swedish translation:partikelfilter
Entered by: Mats Wiman

14:56 Apr 24, 2005
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Schwebstofffilter
Vad är det för filter?
Holger Gremminger
partikelfilter
Explanation:
Ernst:
Schwebstofffilter m n (nR) / high efficiency submicron particulate airfilter
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Passar bra, TACK!
Tack också till Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5partikelfilter
Mats Wiman
4hepafilter
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partikelfilter


Explanation:
Ernst:
Schwebstofffilter m n (nR) / high efficiency submicron particulate airfilter

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Passar bra, TACK!
Tack också till Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
33 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: "Partikelfilter" is too general.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hepafilter


Explanation:
High Efficiency Particulate Arrestor

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search