KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Terranaut

English translation: Terranaut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Terranaut
English translation:Terranaut
Entered by: Christine Lam

14:04 Dec 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / special vehicle
German term or phrase: Terranaut
In einem Terranaut geht es in die Tiefen der Erde, ein Vulkanausbruch kann miterlebt werden, es darf selber experimentiert, gebastelt und geforscht werden.

Dieser Terrnanaut befindet sich in einem Museum. Wird wohl eine Art Fahrzeug sein - mein erster Gedanke war, dies einfach so stehen zu lassen
Christine Lam
Terranaut
Explanation:
I agree with writeaway (who should submit and get the points. This would be understood in the USA, probably because of the context.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4TerrapodEdhild
4Terranaut
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Terranaut


Explanation:
I agree with writeaway (who should submit and get the points. This would be understood in the USA, probably because of the context.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Terrapod


Explanation:
as in space pod for example - wenn man Terranaut stehen lässt, denkt man doch automatisch an Astronaut- also eine Person und nicht ein Fahrzeug - vielleicht auch terra rocket oder terra ship...

Edhild