KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

CEUR

English translation: Central Europe -- or Central Europe[an]... -- or... etc. (context!)


16:32 Oct 7, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: CEUR
Personalleiter CEUR - Does this mean Central Europe?
Rich C
English translation:Central Europe -- or Central Europe[an]... -- or... etc. (context!)
Explanation:
Central Europe -- or Central Europe[an]... -- or Carrier Europe(...) -- or... etc.
(potentially including things not related to Europe)

Most likely, Central Europe(an) – standalone or as a prefix of something else (see below). But –- as is commonly the case with acronyms especially absent adequate context -- there are various other possibilities. The following are kist a few amont the first dozen or two Google hits, some of which can and undoubtedly do have personnel/HR managers.

Searched the web for CEUR Europe OR Europe OR Europe. Results 11 - 20 of about 549. Search took 0.34 secon
Searched English pages for CEUR. Results 11 - 20 of about 1,790. Search took 0.32 seconds, e.g.,

Sun SITE Central Europe (CEUR), (a frequent and very specific hit on Google)
http://sunsite.informatik.rwth-aachen.de/Publications/CEUR-W...

Centro Europeo Università e Ricerca (CEUR), Bologna, Italien
La fondazione Ceur con il co-finanziamento della Comunità Europea ha organizzato un corso con a tema il punto della situazione sulle politiche comunitarie in materia di integrazione europea.
http://www.ceur.it/novita/europa.asp/
La Fondazione CEUR (Centro Europeo Università e Ricerca) è stata costituita nel 1990 da professori universitari, imprenditori e professionisti, per la "formazione culturale di giovani universitari nell'ambito dell'Università e della Ricerca, in particolare mediante l'istituzione e la direzione di collegi e residenze universitarie...la promozione della ricerca tra i giovani studiosi e docenti e lo sviluppo della loro collaborazione scientifica". (Art. 2 dello statuto).
http://www.ceur.it/cos_e/index.htm
http://www.ku-eichstaett.de/ZIMOS/koop1.htm

Contemporary Europe CEUR
GMU - UNOFFICIAL Statistics --... 9 1993D 1 1993B 5 1992F 4 1992D 2 1992B 3 1991F 2 AS Area Studies Contemporary Europe CEUR 2000F 1 2000D 1 2000B 1 1999F 3 1999B 1 1998F 1 1997F 1 1997D 1 ...
http://registrar.gmu.edu/reports/cntminor.html

Confederation of European Union Rectors (CEUR)
About EURASHE. ... 1994: Dublin, Accessing Academic Partnerships in Europe. ... and the Confederation of European Union Rectors (CEUR). EURASHE has good contacts with OECD ...
www.eurashe.be/Eurashe_info/about.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Carrier Europe (CEUR)
Carrier Locations
... Carrier Europe sca Parc Industriel-Zone 1 Rue de I’Industrie, 20 B-1400 Nivelles,
Belgium. Phone: 32-67-883753. Fax: 32-67-883688. E-mail: ceur@carriereurope.be. ...
www.carriervibrating.com/location.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Centro de Estudios Urbanos y Regionales on Coop4coop
CEUR - Centro de Estudios Urbanos y Regionales on Coop4coop
Now you will see available data on: CEUR - Centro de Estudios
Urbanos y Regionales at Coop4Coop site. ...
64.37.95.119/org/di3320.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) the entire source sentence (excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.

All the best, Tom.

Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Wow. What a full answer! Many thanks, Tom - much appreciated.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Central Europe
Hans-Henning Judek
3Central Europe -- or Central Europe[an]... -- or... etc. (context!)
Tom Funke


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Central Europe


Explanation:
Yes, I guess that is it.
There are a couple of other possibilities, but they are very special cases (see references)


    Reference: http://sunsite.informatik.rwth-aachen.de/Publications/CEUR-W...
    Reference: http://www.ceur.it/
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Central Europe -- or Central Europe[an]... -- or... etc. (context!)


Explanation:
Central Europe -- or Central Europe[an]... -- or Carrier Europe(...) -- or... etc.
(potentially including things not related to Europe)

Most likely, Central Europe(an) – standalone or as a prefix of something else (see below). But –- as is commonly the case with acronyms especially absent adequate context -- there are various other possibilities. The following are kist a few amont the first dozen or two Google hits, some of which can and undoubtedly do have personnel/HR managers.

Searched the web for CEUR Europe OR Europe OR Europe. Results 11 - 20 of about 549. Search took 0.34 secon
Searched English pages for CEUR. Results 11 - 20 of about 1,790. Search took 0.32 seconds, e.g.,

Sun SITE Central Europe (CEUR), (a frequent and very specific hit on Google)
http://sunsite.informatik.rwth-aachen.de/Publications/CEUR-W...

Centro Europeo Università e Ricerca (CEUR), Bologna, Italien
La fondazione Ceur con il co-finanziamento della Comunità Europea ha organizzato un corso con a tema il punto della situazione sulle politiche comunitarie in materia di integrazione europea.
http://www.ceur.it/novita/europa.asp/
La Fondazione CEUR (Centro Europeo Università e Ricerca) è stata costituita nel 1990 da professori universitari, imprenditori e professionisti, per la "formazione culturale di giovani universitari nell'ambito dell'Università e della Ricerca, in particolare mediante l'istituzione e la direzione di collegi e residenze universitarie...la promozione della ricerca tra i giovani studiosi e docenti e lo sviluppo della loro collaborazione scientifica". (Art. 2 dello statuto).
http://www.ceur.it/cos_e/index.htm
http://www.ku-eichstaett.de/ZIMOS/koop1.htm

Contemporary Europe CEUR
GMU - UNOFFICIAL Statistics --... 9 1993D 1 1993B 5 1992F 4 1992D 2 1992B 3 1991F 2 AS Area Studies Contemporary Europe CEUR 2000F 1 2000D 1 2000B 1 1999F 3 1999B 1 1998F 1 1997F 1 1997D 1 ...
http://registrar.gmu.edu/reports/cntminor.html

Confederation of European Union Rectors (CEUR)
About EURASHE. ... 1994: Dublin, Accessing Academic Partnerships in Europe. ... and the Confederation of European Union Rectors (CEUR). EURASHE has good contacts with OECD ...
www.eurashe.be/Eurashe_info/about.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Carrier Europe (CEUR)
Carrier Locations
... Carrier Europe sca Parc Industriel-Zone 1 Rue de I’Industrie, 20 B-1400 Nivelles,
Belgium. Phone: 32-67-883753. Fax: 32-67-883688. E-mail: ceur@carriereurope.be. ...
www.carriervibrating.com/location.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Centro de Estudios Urbanos y Regionales on Coop4coop
CEUR - Centro de Estudios Urbanos y Regionales on Coop4coop
Now you will see available data on: CEUR - Centro de Estudios
Urbanos y Regionales at Coop4Coop site. ...
64.37.95.119/org/di3320.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) the entire source sentence (excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.

All the best, Tom.




    see above, and translating/KudoZ experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Wow. What a full answer! Many thanks, Tom - much appreciated.