KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

außertarifliche Angestellte und Mitarbeiter

English translation: employees not covered by collective wage agreements and personnel with authority to sign


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:außertarifliche Angestellte und Mitarbeiter mit Unterschriftsberechtigung
English translation:employees not covered by collective wage agreements and personnel with authority to sign
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:52 Nov 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Employment law
German term or phrase: außertarifliche Angestellte und Mitarbeiter
I've seen the existing KudoZ threas about außertariflich, but am still a bit stuck here, especially since the client's style guide specifically says not to use "staff", so I'm also left wondering how to differentiate (if at all) between Angestellte und Mitarbeiter.

Context:

... in Deutschland verpflichtend für alle außertariflichen Angestellten und Mitarbeiter mit Unterschriftsberechtigung (i.V.).
David Williams
Germany
employees not covered by collective wage agreements and personnel with authority to sign
Explanation:
would be my suggestion...
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3employees not covered by collective wage agreements and personnel with authority to signColin Rowe
4non-tariff employees and personnel with the authority/power to signinterpr8er
3for officers and associates not covered by bargaining agreementsgangels
3salaried employees and wage-earners
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
außertariflichen Angestellten und Mitarbeiter
employees not covered by collective wage agreements and personnel with authority to sign


Explanation:
would be my suggestion...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes but see the variant added in my comment on Kim's answer.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen!

agree  Kim Metzger: Makes sense.
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim!

agree  Ken Cox: If this is like the company where I used to work (engineering company, CLA n/a), the außertarifliche Angestellten are the managers above a certain level who fall outside the normal salary scale structure (so their salaries are not general knowledge).
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ken!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
außertariflichen Angestellten und Mitarbeiter
salaried employees and wage-earners


Explanation:
Maybe they are distinguishing between salaried employees and wage earners.

IAB Glossar: außertariflichen Angestellte - salaried employees exempt from collectively agreed terms. Comprises those white-collar employees (usually occupying senior posts) who are either explicitly excluded from cover by the contracting parties or accorded this status under their contracts of employment.

Angestellter - white-collar worker, salaried employee
Mitarbeiter - staff member, employee

http://www.scb.se/templates/pressinfo____250761.asp

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: I believe they are distinguishing between 'außertarifliche Angestellte' (salaried employees exempt from collectively agreed terms) and 'Mitarbeiter ***mit Unterschriftsberechtigung***' (employees authorised to sign [on behalf of the company], or proxies).
7 mins
  -> Yes, I overlooked the Unterschriftsberechtigung entirely.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-tariff employees and personnel with the authority/power to sign


Explanation:
non-union could also be meant, but non-tariff is more likely here...
http://www.heissmann.de/Variable_compensation_of_non-t.111.0...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/human_resources/...

interpr8er
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for officers and associates not covered by bargaining agreements


Explanation:
They are talking about employees of executive rank. An 'officer' can automatically sign for the company (obviously within his authorized competency), so the 'signing' part is here redundant. These people have employment contracts, but are not covered by bargaining agreements (meaning labor union contracts). That's how they would phrase it in the US

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66