KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

mit unterschiedlichem Verdichtungsgrad der Planungen

English translation: I'd say


12:45 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT/Quality Management
German term or phrase: mit unterschiedlichem Verdichtungsgrad der Planungen
Zum anderen muss die Projektplanung für ein Einzelprojekt auf verschiedene Zielgruppen mit unterschiedlichem Verdichtungsgrad der Planungen zugeschnitten sein.

It all makes sense until I get to * mit unterschiedlichem Verdichtungsgrad der Planungen*. Does it simply mean that projects for some target groups require a greater amount of planning than others? Would anyone care to explain this to me? Many thanks.
Nicole Tata
English translation:I'd say
Explanation:
project plans for single projects need to be customized with varying degrees of specificity for the disparate target groups
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Nice turn of phrase, Klaus. That's just what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I'd say
gangels
4 +1different/lesser or greater degree/extent of detailing (of planning)
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
different/lesser or greater degree/extent of detailing (of planning)


Explanation:
I think this is what they are after here: Some target groups require a greater degree of detailing than others.

For "Verdichtungsgrad", I could have thought of degree (urban) planning density if it weren't for the IT context.

Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 12:48:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... \"I could have thought of degree *of* (urban) planning density...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 13:13:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, from a different angle: Some readerships/target groups require a more in-depth (project) planning presentation.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Yes. I think what they mean is not that some projects require more detail, but that some readerships require more detail. MS Project is easily persuaded to produce the reports at different levels of detail.
16 mins
  -> Yup, that's what I've (almost) said IOW: "Some target groups require a greater degree of detailing than others."

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'd say


Explanation:
project plans for single projects need to be customized with varying degrees of specificity for the disparate target groups

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Nice turn of phrase, Klaus. That's just what I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like that!
17 mins

agree  Anca Nitu: so do i
2 hrs