KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

phrase

English translation: sentence


16:23 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: phrase
Allein die staatliche Nutzung eines kreditfinanzierten Gegenstandes macht die private Kreditaufnahme noch nicht zu einer staatlichen.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
The mere use of a credit-financed entity by a public agency does not convert the act of private borrowing into one of the state.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thankyou
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sentencegangels
4How about this:
Regina Landeck
4see under explanations
swisstell
4Public use of an item financed by a loan does not in itself turn a private loan into a public loanGlyn Haggett


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public use of an item financed by a loan does not in itself turn a private loan into a public loan


Explanation:
I am not quite sure whether "public" or "government" would be appropriate here, but maybe your context will illuminate that for you.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see under explanations


Explanation:
Public utilisation of an item financed on credit does not make (or does not convert) private borrowing into a government act.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 16:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you chose make, you skip the INTO of course. INTO goes with \"convert\" only.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How about this:


Explanation:
The sole fact that an item financed through credit is being utilized by the state does not imply that the private borrowing transaction has changed into a borrowing transaction of the state.

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
The mere use of a credit-financed entity by a public agency does not convert the act of private borrowing into one of the state.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
Thankyou