KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Endstrombahn

English translation: terminal vessel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Endstrombahn
English translation:terminal vessel
Entered by: Sven Petersson

21:41 Oct 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Endstrombahn
Regarding tissues, lymph nodes, etc.
The sentence is: die Endstrombahn, Bindegewebszellen und die Endfasern ...
Kyra
United States
terminal vessel
Explanation:
Endstrombahn > terminal vessel (blood)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1terminal vessel
Sven Petersson
4terminal vesselsCroatian Translator


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminal vessel


Explanation:
Endstrombahn > terminal vessel (blood)


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://members.tripod.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/medE.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Croatian Translator: Sorry, didn't notice there was an anwser already.
17 mins
  -> That's OK!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminal vessels


Explanation:
End|strom|bahn

terminale Strombahn; engl.: terminal vessels





organspezifisch unterschiedlich lange Strecke feinster Gefäßverzweigungen, die sich von den – im Tonus glattmuskulär variablen – Endarteriolen über die nachfolgenden Kapillaren bis zu den aus den Kapillaren hervorgehenden Venolen erstreckt (Abb.). Ist wichtig für die Mikrozirkulation u. damit für den Gas-, Flüssigkeits- u. Stoffaustausch (vgl. Kapillarbett). Weist an Besonderheiten dichotome Teilungen, arteriovenöse Kurzschlußverbindungen (vgl. Shunt) u. »Brückengefäße« (letztere für bevorzugte direkte Blutströmung zwischen Endarteriolen u. Venolen) auf. Die an den »nutritiven« Kapillaren erfolgende Auswärtsfiltration u. Einwärtsresorption wird ergänzt durch eine Flüssigkeitsbewegung zu den Lymphkapillaren.



    Reference: http://www.medxhead.com
Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 27