KudoZ home » German to English » Other

geben sich die Klinke in die Hand

English translation: come and go in a continuous stream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich die Klinke in die Hand geben
English translation:come and go in a continuous stream

12:35 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: geben sich die Klinke in die Hand
Die Besucher geben sich die Klinke in die Hand, meaning a stream of visitors holding the door for each other.
Gudrun Russo
come and go in a comtinuous stream
Explanation:
Source: Oxford-Duden dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 14:35:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: should be continuous (sorry!!)
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you! There were 3 answers, all from dictionaries, but I think the Oxford-Duden translation best renders the meaning of sich die Klinke in die Hand geben.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6there was an endless queue of visitors
Ingar A. Milnes
5 +2to be continually coming and goingJulia Neyer
5 +1come and go in a comtinuous stream
Bob Kerns
4there was a steady stream/flow of visitors
Mary Worby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be continually coming and going


Explanation:
couldn't find anything better as for now....


    Harper Collins Dictionary
Julia Neyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 hr

agree  pschmitt: I prefer this option - it conveys the meaning as good as it gets
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
there was an endless queue of visitors


Explanation:
The term in question is a german idiom for exactly this. (They are not holding the door for each other, rather, they are handing each other the doorknob!)


    See Langenscheidts German-Englisch
Ingar A. Milnes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
15 mins

agree  Kathi Stock: sounds pretty good
23 mins

agree  Andrea Buttgen
49 mins

agree  Caro Maucher
58 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 hr

neutral  Bob Kerns: an endless stream might be better since the term doesn't imply that they have to queue
1 hr

agree  Sonja Cooper: I agree with Robert stream would be the better word here!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come and go in a comtinuous stream


Explanation:
Source: Oxford-Duden dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 14:35:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: should be continuous (sorry!!)

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thank you! There were 3 answers, all from dictionaries, but I think the Oxford-Duden translation best renders the meaning of sich die Klinke in die Hand geben.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
34 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there was a steady stream/flow of visitors


Explanation:
Or visitors flocked to the [insert appropriate noun here] throughout the [day/week/event/etc]

Just another option for the fun of it!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770