KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kronenstifte

English translation: posts

22:30 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kronenstifte
same text again...

Dentaltechnik: Zahnspangendrähte, Brackletts,
Kronenstifte
Medizintechnik: Knochenbefestigungen,
Protetik, Kathederdrähte, Pinzetten
Kay Fisher
English translation:posts
Explanation:
you could also use 'dental posts' but the word 'dental' seems superfluous here. (Ref. 1)

I found crown post in the web (Ref. 2)
but have never heard the word before.

Having about 30 of the things in my mouth (jacket-crowns on top!) I have only heard them referred to as posts.
With new technology teeth can be rebuilt with some acrylic while sitting in the chair. Posts and all. The result is still called a crown, not a filling.

The latter dont last as long as porcellan/gold crowns.

Been there and done it both, the only posts used in dentistry are Kronenstifte.


HTH

Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thanks Uschi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2posts
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4crown pivots
Johannes Gleim
2post
Merry Foxworth


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crown pivots


Explanation:
or crown dowels. Dowels was found in the dictionary under (dentistry), but I did never hear this in connection with teeth.

I made several translations in dentistry and I think the word was pivot. I could this not verify as I am travelling without these documents.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2455

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
post


Explanation:
???

Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 315

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posts


Explanation:
you could also use 'dental posts' but the word 'dental' seems superfluous here. (Ref. 1)

I found crown post in the web (Ref. 2)
but have never heard the word before.

Having about 30 of the things in my mouth (jacket-crowns on top!) I have only heard them referred to as posts.
With new technology teeth can be rebuilt with some acrylic while sitting in the chair. Posts and all. The result is still called a crown, not a filling.

The latter dont last as long as porcellan/gold crowns.

Been there and done it both, the only posts used in dentistry are Kronenstifte.


HTH




    Reference: http://www.altcorp.com/AffinityLaboratory/rcttreatment.htm
    Reference: http://www.aae.org/ss9898ecfe.html
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Thanks Uschi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Humphreys: found this type of crown referred to as post crown (e.g.www.dentistry.com)
7 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: sounds good
20 hrs