KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Passbund

English translation: locating flange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Passbund
English translation:locating flange

23:43 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Passbund
Die Hub-Dreheinheit wird durch zwei unabhängige Servomotoren angetrieben. Über eine spielfreie Zahnradübersetzung wird die Drehbewegung auf die Ausgangswelle übertragen. Die Hubbewegung der Ausgangswelle ist durch eine vom zweiten Servomotor angetriebene Kugelrollspindel realisiert.
Die Ausgangswelle verfügt über eine Durchgangsbohrung zur Durchführung von Energieleitungen.
Beim Einbau kann das Getriebe durch zwei Zentrierstifte oder durch einen Passbund in seiner Position zentriert werden.
Das Getriebe verfügt über eine wartungsfreie Öldauerschmierung.

Im Anhang, sowie auf der CD befindet sich eine Einbauzeichnung
Marcus Malabad
Canada
fitting flange
Explanation:
another possibility

locating flange (in case of movable part)
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
I settled on locating flange (context driven)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4collarBeth Kantus
4fitting flange
Hans-Henning Judek
3mating flange
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mating flange


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitting flange


Explanation:
another possibility

locating flange (in case of movable part)


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
    Prof. Experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
I settled on locating flange (context driven)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collar


Explanation:
fitting/mating/locating collar

Ref: company glossary

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924