KudoZ home » German to Italian » Science

Teepilz

Italian translation: fungo Kombucha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teepilz
Italian translation:fungo Kombucha
Entered by: schmurr

12:15 Jan 30, 2002
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Science / food (cheese)
German term or phrase: Teepilz
handelsübliche Kombucha-Teepilz- Kultursymbiose

fungo di té? o una bella lunga parola scientifica?
schmurr
fungo Kombucha
Explanation:
Der Teepilz wird auch "fungo magico" oder "fungo miracoloso" genannt, würde bei einer wissenschaftlichen Übersetzung vielleicht nicht so angebracht sein.
Auf den Webseiten (s. References) sind recht interessante Infos über den Pilz zu finden.
Buon lavoro.
Selected response from:

Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4è proprio un fungo (v. sotto)Emilia Corsanego
4fungo Kombucha
Evi Zierlein
2Funko cinese
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è proprio un fungo (v. sotto)


Explanation:
organismo vivente che fermenta il Te' zuccherato per diventare la bevanda Kombucha



    Reference: http://kombucha-italia.freeservers.com/1.html
Emilia Corsanego
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 333

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Funko cinese


Explanation:
I don't speak Italian, but I found 'Funko cinese' on the site mentioned below (reference no. 1).
Please also have a look at reference no. 2, which might be useful.

Hope this helps.
Mirror.


    Reference: http://w3.trib.com/~kombu/K_names.html
    Reference: http://www.kombu.de/italien.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fungo Kombucha


Explanation:
Der Teepilz wird auch "fungo magico" oder "fungo miracoloso" genannt, würde bei einer wissenschaftlichen Übersetzung vielleicht nicht so angebracht sein.
Auf den Webseiten (s. References) sind recht interessante Infos über den Pilz zu finden.
Buon lavoro.


    Reference: http://www.teepilz-kombucha.de/
    Reference: http://kombucha-italia.freeservers.com/1.html
Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
grazie!