KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Economics

penyetoran bagian pemerintah

English translation: payment of government\'s profit share


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:penyetoran bagian pemerintah
English translation:payment of government\'s profit share
Entered by: Regi2006

06:53 Nov 18, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Indonesian term or phrase: penyetoran bagian pemerintah
Laporan perhitungan dan pelaksanaan penyetoran bagian pemerintah dari usaha panas bumi oleh XXX, Ltd Periode triwulan III ...
Regi2006
Indonesia
payment of government's profit share
Explanation:
<><><><>IMHO<><><><>

setor = bayar = pay
setoran = pembayaran = payment

bagian = share.

saya mengasumsikan yang dibagikan ini adalah keuntungan.

jadinya profit share.
Selected response from:

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1payment of government's profit share
Arfan Achyar
5public procurement officialsthohari
4payment of government dividend
Erich Ekoputra
3 +1appropriation of profit for government
Hikmat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appropriation of profit for government


Explanation:
asumsi saya pemerintah punya saham dan keuntungan itu diserahkan ke pemerintah
kira2 begitu.

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thohari: appropriation is not a correct word linked to the related field, that is ketepatan. penyerahan disini adalah pendapatan pemerintah yang didapat dari usaha milik negara (publik works)
10 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment of government's profit share


Explanation:
<><><><>IMHO<><><><>

setor = bayar = pay
setoran = pembayaran = payment

bagian = share.

saya mengasumsikan yang dibagikan ini adalah keuntungan.

jadinya profit share.

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Terima kasih!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio-sio.
5 hrs
  -> thx da...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment of government dividend


Explanation:
penyetoran = pembayaran, sementara bagian menjadi dividend.



Example sentence(s):
  • ... Arrangers: JP Morgan, CS First Boston Comment: payment of government dividend on IPO ...

    Reference: http://www.itu.int/itudoc/itu-d/wtdc/wtdc98/doc/108_ww7.doc
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public procurement officials


Explanation:
public is similar to state or central government rather than local or regional one.
bagian here, refers to the person functioning as official of government.
penyetoran is revenue or taxes achieved by government.

Example sentence(s):
  • public procurement officials are now largerly included many corruptors.
thohari
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JavaneseJavanese