KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Tech/Engineering

access/assistency

English translation: see explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:access/assistency
English translation:see explanation
Entered by: Kardi Kho

13:20 Nov 5, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Indonesian term or phrase: access/assistency
Pekerjaan untuk mengapungkan ini menelas biaya 10 juta rupiah termasuk access/assistency.

I'm not sure the meaning of the word "access/assistency"
Sugeng Hariyanto
access/assistency
Explanation:
Mas Sugeng, saya kira access dan assistency sudah merupakan Bahasa Inggris. Meskipun saya tidak tahu jelas apa maksudnya tapi saya kira access/assistency bisa langsung dipakai, tidak perlu dimodifikasi lagi. Mengenai artinya saya kira konteks yang lebih luas sangat diperlukan dalam hal ini.

Semoga dapat membantu.
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks for everybody. I think all answers are correct, thus it is very difficult for me to grade. Anyhow, I have to.
Sekali lagi, terima kasih semuanya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1access/support or access/assistanceJohn Gare
5biaya akses/asistensi
Rayindra
3access permissionnyamuk
3access/assistency
Kardi Kho


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biaya akses/asistensi


Explanation:
Tergantung konteks keseluruhan, tapi "biaya akses/asistensi" rasanya bisa masuk secara umum.
Mungkin misalnya akses (dan bantuan/asistensi) ke customer service online.

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 245

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
access permission


Explanation:
If your still talking about naval repair it probably means permission for your workers from the port authority to get to the ship, i.e. the right of way, right of access.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
access/assistency


Explanation:
Mas Sugeng, saya kira access dan assistency sudah merupakan Bahasa Inggris. Meskipun saya tidak tahu jelas apa maksudnya tapi saya kira access/assistency bisa langsung dipakai, tidak perlu dimodifikasi lagi. Mengenai artinya saya kira konteks yang lebih luas sangat diperlukan dalam hal ini.

Semoga dapat membantu.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Thanks for everybody. I think all answers are correct, thus it is very difficult for me to grade. Anyhow, I have to.
Sekali lagi, terima kasih semuanya.

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
access/support or access/assistance


Explanation:
As Pak Kardi says, the context means everything here. Access and "assistency" are such general terms that they mean virtually nothing until they are defined in a particular situation. In this case, if it is the floating of a damaged ship, the cost of getting flotation equipment to the ship could be represent a very expensive "access" item but this is only one of many kinds of access which could be intended. As for "assistency", I would not use it under any circumstances. It is not a word that I have heard before and Google shows that it has many different "meanings". These include "support" and "assistance" which I would say are much to be prefered.

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 586

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: I think its probably support i.e. infrastructure, facilities. A loo, a phone, parking, equipment storage, security, acces to electricity...
17 hrs