il Settore Tutela e Disciplina dell’Artigianato

English translation: Protection and Training in the Handicafts Sector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il Settore Tutela e Disciplina dell’Artigianato
English translation:Protection and Training in the Handicafts Sector
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine (X)

11:15 Aug 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Other
Region (target): English (United Kingdom)
Italian term or phrase: il Settore Tutela e Disciplina dell’Artigianato
I have problems with finding a suitable translation for the above phrase... in particular with the word 'Disciplina'... So far I translated it as "the Sector for Protection and XXX of Crafts".

il Settore Tutela e Disciplina dell’Artigianato dell’Assessorato al Commercio e Artigianato della Regione Piemonte ha deciso che.....

Any help would be much appreciated!

Thanks
tinawizzy (X)
Malta
Protection and Training in the Handicrafts Sector
Explanation:
I think this seems logical. Hope it helps:


http://portal.unesco.org/culture/en/ev.php-URL_ID=13646&URL_...
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine (X)
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the Sector for the Preservation and Teaching of Handicrafts
Enza Longo
3Protection and Training in the Handicrafts Sector
Anna Maria Augustine (X)
2Sector for Protection and Regulation of Crafts
Stefano Asperti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
il Settore Tutela e Disciplina dell’Artigianato
Sector for Protection and Regulation of Crafts


Explanation:
I think disciplina means "regulation"
http://www.bibb.de/dokumente/pdf/folienband_puetz-englisch.p...
Crafts regulation code, 1965 - HwO
(Act for the Regulation of Crafts)

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il Settore Tutela e Disciplina dell’Artigianato
Protection and Training in the Handicrafts Sector


Explanation:
I think this seems logical. Hope it helps:


http://portal.unesco.org/culture/en/ev.php-URL_ID=13646&URL_...

Anna Maria Augustine (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il Settore Tutela e Disciplina dell’Artigianato
the Sector for the Preservation and Teaching of Handicrafts


Explanation:
Estonians in Australia - Melbourne
Society for the preservation and teaching Estonian handicrafts. Contact.
Glory Toom - [email protected]. Link. NA. Estonian Ladies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 mins (2005-08-28 11:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I had omitted the link - here it is:
www.eesti.org.au/melbourne.php - 18k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 30 mins (2005-08-28 11:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our History
... membership craft organization dedicated to craft preservation, teaching, ...
The Student Crafts Program often provides a teaching laboratory for other ...
bereacc.site.yahoo.net/olurhistory.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search