KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

corso di Perfezionamento

English translation: postgraduate (completion) course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corso di Perfezionamento
English translation:postgraduate (completion) course
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:12 Sep 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / dental training
Italian term or phrase: corso di Perfezionamento
In the sense of a course aimed at training dental surgeons in the use of new techniques.
Alexander Chisholm
postgraduate (completion) course
Explanation:
....this is the way I would say
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1postgraduate (completion) course
Mihaela Petrican
3 +1(dentistry) specialization courseGalya Ivanova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postgraduate (completion) course


Explanation:
....this is the way I would say



    Reference: http://www.medicina.univr.it/fol/main?ent=cs&id=327&lang=en
Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Alessandra!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(dentistry) specialization course


Explanation:
I would use this...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-13 14:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a lot of entries in IATE, which lead to "advanced training course for professionals", maybe that is the one...

Education [COM]
IT seminario di perfezionamento,corso di perfezionamento
EN advanced training course


Good luck :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-13 14:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as well as:
"continuation training"
"occupational training"
"further education"
"vocational training"

Lots of choices

Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alessandra Renna: In Italy, specialization course means "corso di specializzazione" that is differente from "corso di perfezionamento"
4 hrs
  -> yes, that is true, but since "perfectionistic course" does not exist in English, I though that could be an option (*_*)

agree  Mihaela Petrican: "advanced training course" could be a valid choice, indeed :)
5 hrs
  -> thanks (to IATE) :)