KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

servirsi a scopo privato

English translation: using for his own private purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:servirsi a scopo privato
English translation:using for his own private purposes
Entered by: eccotraduttrice

21:07 Sep 6, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: servirsi a scopo privato
Ciao!
in un atto di citazione mi trovo con questa frase da tradurre che a dire la verità mi sembra un pò contorta anche per via della ripetizione:

"Ed ancora accusato di servirsi a scopo privato ,sempre a scopo privato, di personale medico dipendente invece della struttura pubblica in cui lavorava"

Mi date una mano?

Grazie!
Maria Rita Caparrotti
Italy
using for his own private purposes
Explanation:
Someone, I assume a manager or director of some kind, was using the medical personnel at a public institution for his own private purposes.
Selected response from:

eccotraduttrice
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2using for his own private purposeseccotraduttrice
3for personal purposes in order to provide private (medical) services
cristianac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
using for his own private purposes


Explanation:
Someone, I assume a manager or director of some kind, was using the medical personnel at a public institution for his own private purposes.

eccotraduttrice
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angus Stewart
1 hr
  -> thanks Angus :)

agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for personal purposes in order to provide private (medical) services


Explanation:
as I see it the reason for the repetition could be this:
this person is using the personnel from the hospital to provide services against payment (private medical services) or in private medical structures which he owns or in any case for which he reaps the benefits
i.e.
for his private medical practice (probably within the hospital)


cristianac
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205