ふるまう

English translation: follow, treat or pay attention

23:13 Jul 22, 2018
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Japanese term or phrase: ふるまう
Dear ProZ members,

another question about the kagura rite from the last topic.

The 人長 says the following words:

なりたかし なりたかし ふるまう ふるまう 今宵の夜の御神態の人の長 かけたり
Be quiet, be quiet. Behave, behave (???). The head priest for the rite of this evening calls you

And then, some seconds later:

天の下 千年万代 おわしますべき 物聞き
Listen to me, you who eternally reside under the heavens (=in this world).


The site linked to me in the other question (http://houteki.blog106.fc2.com/blog-entry-969.html) explains quite a lot about the process. It says that ふるまう means "人長の意に任せて人を召す", nonetheless I'm still unsure. Is it just a way to tell the bystenders "please pay attention to me"?

Also, does that かけたり refers to the bystanders too? I suppose he would use a more respectful verb if he was talking to the god, right?

Thank you very much!
Riccardo91
Italy
English translation:follow, treat or pay attention
Explanation:
ふるまう superficially refers to 'behave something' yet you can understand it as 'treat somebody in a respectful way'. This, again, develops a meaning of 'follow or pay attention' to certain intended behaviour. So contextually the head priest is saying 'be quite and watch it' (or listen to it).
Selected response from:

Seungwan Kim
South Korea
Grading comment
This is what makes more sense after all, at least in my opinion. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5follow, treat or pay attention
Seungwan Kim
2special performance!
Port City


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
follow, treat or pay attention


Explanation:
ふるまう superficially refers to 'behave something' yet you can understand it as 'treat somebody in a respectful way'. This, again, develops a meaning of 'follow or pay attention' to certain intended behaviour. So contextually the head priest is saying 'be quite and watch it' (or listen to it).

Example sentence(s):
  • 酒を振る舞う
Seungwan Kim
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
This is what makes more sense after all, at least in my opinion. Thanks!

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
special performance!


Explanation:
If ふるまう means 人長の意に任せて人を召す as the website you referred to says, it means to call others to come as 人長 likes, because 召すmeans "summon".
But ふるまう can also mean "perform something that stands out" as shown in ② in the link below:
https://kobun.weblio.jp/content/ふるま%

Be quiet, be quiet. Special performance! Special performance! I am running fast.
ふるまう is a verb but "I do something that stands out!" lacks brevity. かける is to ran fast like flying, and I believe たり here shows the act is continuing.

But I don't know how this interpretation can connect to the next sentence. The subsequent part seems to refer to a divine being, instead of a human.
The Listener, who should be in existence forever under heaven.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2018-07-24 19:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the correct link. https://kobun.weblio.jp/content/ふるまふ

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search