南川化成(株)

English translation: Minamikawa Kasei K.K.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:南川化成(株)
English translation:Minamikawa Kasei K.K.
Entered by: Renata Rusu

09:27 May 24, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Company name
Japanese term or phrase: 南川化成(株)
Does anybody know what the English equivalent of this company name is? Thank you!!!
Renata Rusu
Japan
Minamikawa Kasei K.K.
Explanation:
A quick google search seems to show that the company has no online presence. Unless the company is registered for business overseas it likely does not have an "official" English name, and therefore you are 'free' to coin one yourself. The English name for your purposes the name that the company leaders agree to in your translation.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4南州化成 Nanshuu Kasei Co Ltd.
bistefano
3Minakawa Kasei Co. Ltd.
Naikei Wong
2Minamikawa Kasei K.K.
Kurt Hammond
1Nankawa Kasei Co. Ltd.
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Minamikawa Kasei K.K.


Explanation:
A quick google search seems to show that the company has no online presence. Unless the company is registered for business overseas it likely does not have an "official" English name, and therefore you are 'free' to coin one yourself. The English name for your purposes the name that the company leaders agree to in your translation.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
南州化成 Nanshuu Kasei Co Ltd.


Explanation:
This company is referenced (as an agent) on the website of the MINOSHOJI company. Pages in english and japanese provided in refs. The second kanji is most probably miswritten or simply not well readable and therefore has been confused with the one for "KAWA" (river), instead is the one for "SHUU" which doesn't have the KUN pronounciation, they both must be read ON (so NAN- not Minami !).
Bye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-05-24 12:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full address :-)

株式会社 南州化成 宮崎県 都城市 平江町19-6
TEL(0986)25-1918
FAX(0986)25-7468

NANSHUU KASEI CO., LTD. 19-6 Hiraecho Miyakonojyo, Miyazaki
TEL81-986-25-1918
FAX81-986-25-7468



    Reference: http://www.minoshoji.co.jp/english/profile/location_e.html
    Reference: http://www.minoshoji.co.jp/profile/location.html
bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Nankawa Kasei Co. Ltd.


Explanation:
您现在的位置: 首页 > 世界买家 > NANKAWA KASEI CO LTD. NANKAWA KASEI CO LTD. 国家(地区):, 日本. 雇员人数:, 5人. 成立时间:, 1948. 年进口额:, USD 1789000 ...
data.mofcom.gov.cn/pls/wdat/ b_query.b_detail_company?p_corpid=641751 - 4k


V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Minakawa Kasei Co. Ltd.


Explanation:
The company itself doesn't seem to have an English Website.

http://www.google.com/search?q="南川化成"

The formuala for translation the part after "Minakawa" is "Kasei Co. Ltd." (With some variations -- Some do without "Kasei", and some attach "Kaisei" to the name which goes before it).

Here're some examples to illustrate -- the copyrights statements appear at the lower right corner of the Websties.

Hope this helps.

FYI:

http://www.aronkasei.co.jp/
Copyright 2003 ARONKASEI CO.,LTD.

http://www.fkkasei.co.jp/
COPYRIGHT 2006 FUJIKURAKASEI CO.,LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

http://www.nihonkasei.co.jp/
Nihon Kasei Co., Ltd.

http://www.nkchemical.co.jp/ver_03/japanese/index_j.html
Nippon Kasei Co., Ltd.

More of such:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="化成(株)"&lr=lang_ja

Minikawa:
日本全国地域情報 Town Information in Japan - {Minakawa, 南川, 皆川 ... - [ Translate this page ]{Minakawa, 南川, 皆川, Minagawa}. [ Index | English | Editor's Note ] ... Reference(similarity) / mina // naka // 伊南川 // 川 // 南 / ... 滋賀県立大学、 工学部、機械システム工学科、連続体力学研究分野の南川講師のホームページ。 ...
www.towninfo.jp/c/urls/word/m/i/nakawa-jp.html - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=Minakawa, 南川

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-05-24 14:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: Minakawa

Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  snowbees: More reference: http://local.yahoo.co.jp/a113/a213102/g107/g20738/?k1=21
27 mins
  -> Thanks snowbees, the first of my reference links points to this source. They don't have an English profile, however.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search