サテライト方式

English translation: remote

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:サテライト方式
English translation:remote
Entered by: David Patrick

16:10 Jan 20, 2013
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Japanese term or phrase: サテライト方式
Hello, everyone.

I am doing several translations right now and there are 3 expressions
that are really somewhat hard to put into natural English.

I would be very grateful if you could kindly help me or point me in the right direction.

Thank you.

1. 高校の進学説明会 as in:

トフルゼミナール留学センターでは、海外公立高校の中で、最も人気が高いカナダの高校の進学説明会を現地事情に精通したゲストをお招きして実施いたします。
保護者の皆様と一緒にお気軽にご参加ください。

http://www.tofl.jp/teikei/canada2012.pdf

2. サテライト方式 / サテライト校

simply “satellite school” seems a bit awkward…

http://www.nikkei.com/article/DGXNASDG0802S_Y2A101C1000000/

3. 進路合宿 as in the heading of a blog entry:

http://manabinomo.exblog.jp/16036221/
Alwyn
remote
Explanation:
For 高校の進学説明会 I would translate the entire phrase as "explanatory meeting on studying in Canadian state/public schools. "Public school" is a tricky one as the meaning is different depending on the country and educational system ("public schools" in the UK are private and self-funded).

For "サテライト方式" I would use "remote" or "relocated" as the term is one coined in Japan for schools relocated after the Fukushima nuclear disaster. However, the term "satellite campus" is used for universities in English.

Also, you should ask separate questions separately on Proz.
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2remote
David Patrick
3 +1Satellite Schools
Yuko Fujita
Summary of reference entries provided
Chrisso (X)

  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Satellite Schools


Explanation:
koko shingaku setsumeikai: Informational meeting for entering high school in Canada -- See website below for your reference.

Satellite school/method - Since Japanese expression uses "Satellite", I would use Satellite Schools in English expression.

Shinro Gasshuku - an extended training session or off-campus training for choosing the right school


    Reference: http://www.hazelwoodschools.org/News/Pages/Forms/DispForm.as...
    Reference: http://www.washinkai.org/index.php/en/faqs-mainmenu-64/148-w...
Yuko Fujita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your assistance. The sources you provided proved very helpful, too! The formulations are top-notch.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazuhiro Kondo: ALC lists サテライト大学院 as sattelite graduate school, so satellite school seems the natural choice
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. Kondo san.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remote


Explanation:
For 高校の進学説明会 I would translate the entire phrase as "explanatory meeting on studying in Canadian state/public schools. "Public school" is a tricky one as the meaning is different depending on the country and educational system ("public schools" in the UK are private and self-funded).

For "サテライト方式" I would use "remote" or "relocated" as the term is one coined in Japan for schools relocated after the Fukushima nuclear disaster. However, the term "satellite campus" is used for universities in English.

Also, you should ask separate questions separately on Proz.

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestions and great advice. “relocated” is especially nice.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Dawson: Satellite campus is correct (Work in university partnerships)
23 hrs

agree  Chrisso (X)
1 day 6 hrs




Reference comments


1 day 7 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Satellite learning centers are business and education partnerships in which the schools are located on business work sites.
theresourceroom.org/our-programs/family-learning-center/

A satellite school is defined as a public school that operates in physical facilities leased from, donated by or located on property that is owned or leased by a private sector or governmental employer which is not the school district or charter school operating the satellite school.
http://regulations.delaware.gov/register/july2008/final/12 D...


    Reference: http://voices.yahoo.com/are-satellite-schools-right-you-2456...
    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/education/2012/mar/29/grammar-scho...
Chrisso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for the reference. “satellite school“ turned out to be alright after all.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search