1%-poeng

English translation: one percentage point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:1%-poeng
English translation:one percentage point
Entered by: Charles Ek

14:34 Aug 18, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: 1%-poeng
Samlet bruttofortjeneste økt med 1%-poeng fra `04 til `05.

Any help would be much appreciated as I am not sure how this should be formulated in English!
Dawn Nixon
Norway
one percentage point
Explanation:
10 million+ Google hits at the reference link below.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Charles, extremely helpful :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5one percentage point
Charles Ek
5 -1one percent
Charlesp
4percentage point
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
one percentage point


Explanation:
10 million+ Google hits at the reference link below.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2fjj3rh
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Charles, extremely helpful :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rajagopalan sampatkumar
36 mins
  -> Takk!

agree  Egil Presttun
51 mins
  -> Takk!

agree  brigidm
1 hr
  -> Takk!

agree  Per Bergvall
3 hrs
  -> Takk!

agree  lingo_montreal
11 hrs
  -> Takk!

disagree  Charlesp: ""one percentage point" is redundant. A point is 1% and one percent is 1%.
1 day 1 hr

agree  Chris S
4 days
  -> Takk!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percentage point


Explanation:
Percentages are tricky. When a political party gains support from 4 to 8 percent, their support has doubled, or increased by 4 percentage points. When a company yields profits of 8% of their total revenues, up from 4% last year, their profits could be said to have gone up by 100%, or by 4%, or even down by some amount if the revenue was down as well. Up by 1 percentage point as in this case could mean an infinitesimal increase, from 43 to 44%, or a doubling - 1 to 2%. Hence, percentage point, to make it all crystal clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-18 14:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Who needs 10 million G-hits when you have me?

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Ek: Not sure what you're saying. If you prefer "percentage point" and not "one percentage point", then I disagree. Or perhaps we intend the same thing, and you were thinking of "Total gross profit increased by a percentage point from '04 to '05."?
48 mins
  -> 1 is one, I agree. Otherwise, we seem to be saying much the same thing. Please note, though, that for an increase of the total gross profit, percent is the same as percentage point. For profit margin, the increase may be 10%, which could be 2 pctage pts.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
one percent


Explanation:
"one percentage point" is redundant. A point is 1% and one percent is 1%.
So it is <B>either 1 "point" OR 1 "percent", not both.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris S: 5pc is 1pp higher than 4pc, but it isn't 1pc higher it's 25pc higher
3 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search