Szef Piwnicy

English translation: cellar master

Polish term or phrase:Szef Piwnicy
English translation:cellar master
Entered by: Ensor

21:59 Jan 7, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Szef Piwnicy
odnosi sie do szefa piwnicy, w ktorej przechowywane sa wina lub szampany
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
cellar master
Explanation:
ponad 100 000 trafien w Googlu, jezeli jest to dla Ciebie jakas wykladnia
z mojego winnego doswiadczenia, uzywa sie wlasnie takiego okreslenia
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cellar master
Ensor
4head vintner
pidzej
4wine cellar manager
leff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wine cellar manager


Explanation:
czyli Kierownik Piwnicy

chociaż można też czasem spotkać określenie 'wine cellar chief'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head vintner


Explanation:
sugestia

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cellar master


Explanation:
ponad 100 000 trafien w Googlu, jezeli jest to dla Ciebie jakas wykladnia
z mojego winnego doswiadczenia, uzywa sie wlasnie takiego okreslenia

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  hadraadae
11 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Pawel Czernecki
13 hrs
  -> dzieki