Diretoria do Fórum

English translation: Board of the Clovis Beviulacqua Courthouse

10:02 Aug 7, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Australian English
Portuguese term or phrase: Diretoria do Fórum
Em uma certidao de distribuiçao, na frase:

Esta certidao é valida para todos os efeitos legais, havendo sido expedida atraves da internet, de acordo com Portaria.... de..., da Diretoria do Forum Clovis Beviulacqua.

Obrigada,
milenamaia
Australia
English translation:Board of the Clovis Beviulacqua Courthouse
Explanation:
I found images and information on the Forum Clovis Beviulacqua, which indicates to me it is a courthouse, and I believe the diretoria refers to the board (of directors) within that courthouse. Hope this might help
Selected response from:

Iain McFarlane
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Board of the Clovis Beviulacqua Courthouse
Iain McFarlane
4 +1Court Administration Office
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Board of the Clovis Beviulacqua Courthouse


Explanation:
I found images and information on the Forum Clovis Beviulacqua, which indicates to me it is a courthouse, and I believe the diretoria refers to the board (of directors) within that courthouse. Hope this might help


    Reference: http://www.tjce.jus.br/newstopics/forum-clovis-bevilaqua/
Iain McFarlane
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr

agree  Oliveira Simões: Bevilaqua
7 hrs

agree  Elenice Abrahamsen: Clóvis Beviláqua
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court Administration Office


Explanation:
http://www.co.grant.mn.us/516/Court-Administration

I believe "board of directors" is more for a business context and courts don't have them per se. This is my suggestion for an equivalent to "diretoria" in a courthouse setting.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana de Souza
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fabiana :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search