Licenciado em Química.

English translation: BSc in Chemistry

12:22 Nov 27, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / course titles
Portuguese term or phrase: Licenciado em Química.
Dear colleagues
I am having problems with the difference between
"Bacharelado em Química" e "LIcenciatura em Quimica", as it seems to translate into BSE in both cases.
The problem is that the client has two separate diplomas and they cannot say the same thing...
any ideas to circumvent that?

Thank you all for any help.
Bett
English translation:BSc in Chemistry
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-11-27 12:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.nidirect.gov.uk › articles › bachelors-degrees
A bachelor's degree is a course of academic study leading to a qualification such as a bachelor of arts (BA), bachelor of science (BSc), or bachelor of medicine (MB). ... Some bachelor's degrees, like medical courses can take longer. You can also study for a bachelor's degree part-time, or through flexible learning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-11-27 12:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps for the former you can use

Bachelor Degree


Bachelor degrees
Otherwise known as a 'first' or 'ordinary' degree, a bachelor degree will give you a thorough understanding of the course you are studying, as well as provide you with key skills to take into your professional career.

A bachelor degree is a course of study that takes between three to four years to complete, depending on whether or not you choose to do a course which includes a year abroad or a year in industry.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3BSc in Chemistry
liz askew
5 +1Qualified Chemistry Teacher
Paul Dixon
5Bachelor of Science Degree in Chemistry (in full and correct)
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
BSc in Chemistry


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-11-27 12:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.nidirect.gov.uk › articles › bachelors-degrees
A bachelor's degree is a course of academic study leading to a qualification such as a bachelor of arts (BA), bachelor of science (BSc), or bachelor of medicine (MB). ... Some bachelor's degrees, like medical courses can take longer. You can also study for a bachelor's degree part-time, or through flexible learning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-11-27 12:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps for the former you can use

Bachelor Degree


Bachelor degrees
Otherwise known as a 'first' or 'ordinary' degree, a bachelor degree will give you a thorough understanding of the course you are studying, as well as provide you with key skills to take into your professional career.

A bachelor degree is a course of study that takes between three to four years to complete, depending on whether or not you choose to do a course which includes a year abroad or a year in industry.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Aquino
17 mins

agree  Natalie Thomas
2 hrs

agree  Nick Taylor: I just added another option to make more "wordy" :-)
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qualified Chemistry Teacher


Explanation:
In Brazil, this is the translation. 'Licenciado' is someone who has taken a 'licenciatura' which in Brazil is a teacher training course (and not a theoretical course which is what it appears to be in Portugal).
Most licenciados need to take a regular course in a school subject (Chemistry, in this case) and a pedagogical complementation which (at USP in 1983) consisted of:
Estrutura e Funcionamento do Ensino de II Grau I and II (Organisation and Structure of the Secondary School System)
Didática I and II (Didactics I and II)
Prática de Ensino I and II (Teaching Practice I and II)
(At IME-USP where I studied, it was different, as pure maths and teaching curricula did not actually match. For example we had Set Theory while the pure mathematics nerds struggled with Calculus V)


    https://www.ime.usp.br/images/arquivos/grad/mat/licenciatura/projeto_pedagogico_licenciatura.pdf
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
1 day 14 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bachelor of Science Degree in Chemistry (in full and correct)


Explanation:
Bachelor of Science Degree in Chemistry

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search