de fundo

English translation: on competing issues of merit

20:30 Apr 5, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: de fundo
sobre questões concorrenciais de fundo
Ian
English translation:on competing issues of merit
Explanation:
is how to say it here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-04-05 22:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better:

competing issues of substance in the case...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-04-05 22:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I think issues is better than questions
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1on competing issues of merit
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +1MERIT QUESTIONS
Claudia Costa
4 +1fundamental
Susy Rodrigues
4basic
António Ribeiro
3of funds/capital/stock
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of funds/capital/stock


Explanation:
Do meu dic. jurídico...(espero que seja esse tipo de fundo)

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic


Explanation:
Eu diria assim. Não creio que se tratem de fundos, capitais ou acções.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundamental


Explanation:
my suggestion: "regarding fundamental competing issues"

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MERIT QUESTIONS


Explanation:
Questões concorrenciais de fundo, são as questões mais substanciais, são o cerne do Direito Concorrencial, ou seja, são as questões de mérito.

Em Direito, tem-se as questões prejudiciais e as questões de fundo. As questões prejudiciais dizem respeito à falta de observância das normas procedimentais, enquanto as de fundo dizem respeito ao mérito do pedido/ou pedidos.

Antitrust & Trade Regulation Report - CLASS OF LITTLE CAESAR ...

... names, and trade names to eliminate competition faced by ... he concludes that common questions of law and fact ... in, all of these are merit questions that should ...
0-pubs.bna.com.pegasus.law.columbia.edu/ ip/BNA/Atr.NSF/0/707a6149974190d9852563cd007df4aa?OpenDocument - 21k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Washington and Lee Law Review: After steel Co.: "Hypothetical ...
... Citizens for a Better Environment,1 the United States Supreme Court, ...
of jurisdiction and to address the merit questions presented by cases. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qa3655/is_200107/ai_n8960553 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

No. 03-0111: Tennessee v. Dep't of Transportation - Opposition
... The opinion of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 1-16) is reported at 326 F.3d
... argument would lack merit. Questions concerning federal preemption of ...
www.usdoj.gov/osg/briefs/ 2003/0responses/2003-0111.resp.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... The Court reasoned that because merit questions and the statutory standing
inquiry often overlap and are sometimes identical a court is unlikely to ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/ getcase.pl?court=1st&navby=case&no=021431 - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Claudia Costa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Rhandler.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on competing issues of merit


Explanation:
is how to say it here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-04-05 22:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better:

competing issues of substance in the case...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-04-05 22:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I think issues is better than questions


Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search