a elas subordinas

English translation: their emergency stations

20:53 Apr 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Portuguese term or phrase: a elas subordinas
As cidades tem um perfeito intercambio umas com as outras e com os postos de socorros a elas subordinados.
francisco silva
English translation:their emergency stations
Explanation:
their= of the cities..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3which fall under them (literally)/with their respective .....
Lawyer-Linguist
5their emergency stations
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which fall under them (literally)/with their respective .....


Explanation:
....



Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solomon Wright: I was also going to suggest "their respective"
10 mins
  -> yep, is the better option of the two for sure, thanks!

agree  Isabel Vidigal: "their respective..."
21 hrs
  -> yes, the first was just the literal to explain - translation: with their respective , thanks Isabel and enjoy the rest of your day

agree  Amilcar
1 day 1 hr
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
their emergency stations


Explanation:
their= of the cities..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search