KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

improprietarire

English translation: apportionment of property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:împroprietărire
English translation:apportionment of property
Entered by: Iosif JUHASZ

10:11 Nov 19, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: improprietarire
Multumesc
siminagheorghe
apportionment of property
Explanation:
Variante (în funcţie de context): land reform; allotment; distribution of land to peasants.
Selected response from:

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1apportionment of property
Iosif JUHASZ
4to confer ownership
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4give, confer proprietary rights to/claim of possession/apportionment of property, land/land reform
adami
3appropriate or requisition land /by (BE) compulsory purchase/(AE) eminent domain/xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apportionment of property


Explanation:
Variante (în funcţie de context): land reform; allotment; distribution of land to peasants.

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigina
2 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give, confer proprietary rights to/claim of possession/apportionment of property, land/land reform


Explanation:
1. give, confer proprietary rights to
Sens mai general pentru improprietariri individuale:
http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q="give proprietary rights...

2. claim of possession
Pentru cineva care solicita dreptul de improprietarire
http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q="reclaiming possession"&...

3. apportionment of property, land/land reform
Pentru reforma agrara, impartirea pamantului la tarani (sens istoric)

Si mai exista multe alte variante, pentru ca termenul are f multe sensuri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-19 10:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. in forma "the conferring of..." - in cazul cand contextul nu permite reformularea

adami
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to confer ownership


Explanation:
The effect of registration is to confer ownership regardless of the validity of the disposition. See 1979 Act s 3(1)(a). (c) Colin is asking the Keeper to ...
www.law.ed.ac.uk/file_download/courses/feedback/28.doc

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appropriate or requisition land /by (BE) compulsory purchase/(AE) eminent domain/


Explanation:
Surely, the word is appropriation = seizure and not apportionment of land.

RO/EN online dictionary:

împroprietări

vi to appropriate (land) to


Example sentence(s):
  • Requisitioning of land under wartime measures effectively displaced the owners’ interest in the. land. As the requisitioning authorities obtained simply a ...

    Reference: http://www.planning-inspectorate.gov.uk/pins/appeals/rights_...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102