«Жигулевские ворота»

English translation: gateway into the future

05:55 Mar 30, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / presentation about a city
Russian term or phrase: «Жигулевские ворота»
These words are describing a city's mission.

Here's the context:
Быть индустриальным, деловым, культурным и коммуникационным центром, проводником информационных и транспортных потоков – «Жигулевскими воротами» России на евразийском пространстве.

Is it just "Zhiguli gates" or better to say something else? Perhaps I'm over-thinking this one.
Sarah McDowell
Canada
English translation:gateway into the future
Explanation:
"zhiguli gateway" means nothing to anybody who grew up outside of USSR; in this context it seems that they are using it to describe the way to the future, something that opened the door. Therefore, I would use "gateway into the future".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2014-03-31 15:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be even "access point" or "connection point" will work better as this is the city that connects markets
Selected response from:

rtransr
United States
Grading comment
I followed The Misha's advice and skipped it. Your answer is the closest one to what he said.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"Zhiguli gateway"
Larissa Boutrimova
3 +1The Zhiguli Gate
Nadezhda Golubeva
3gateway into the future
rtransr


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Zhiguli Gate


Explanation:
***


    Reference: http://www.agniart.ru/eng/item-12738~Photography-standard-pr...
Nadezhda Golubeva
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay: It's the name of a geographic feature. But The Misha has a point about its cultural significance.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Zhiguli gateway"


Explanation:
.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Rykov
49 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  The Misha: You have a usage problem here. I can imagine a gateway, and I can reasonably conceive of the Zhiguli Gate, but the Zhiguli GateWAY?
7 hrs
  -> Thank you for giving your opinion

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gateway into the future


Explanation:
"zhiguli gateway" means nothing to anybody who grew up outside of USSR; in this context it seems that they are using it to describe the way to the future, something that opened the door. Therefore, I would use "gateway into the future".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2014-03-31 15:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be even "access point" or "connection point" will work better as this is the city that connects markets

rtransr
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
I followed The Misha's advice and skipped it. Your answer is the closest one to what he said.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search