сквозное разворачивание [вокальной линии]

English translation: continuous unfolding [of the vocal line]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сквозное разворачивание [вокальной линии]
English translation:continuous unfolding [of the vocal line]
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

22:52 Jan 23, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Russian term or phrase: сквозное разворачивание [вокальной линии]
Полная фраза звучит так:
"Композитор объединяет по две поэтические строки в одну музыкальную фразу путем сквозного разворачивания вокальной линии".

Я думаю, что я примерно понял, что это значит по-русски :)
В крайнем случае, вероятно, можно было бы вообще убрать это самое "сквозное разворачивание" и оставить что-то вроде "by means of the vocal line", смысл не очень пострадает, но если можно красивше, то почему бы и нет :)
Rus_Land
Ukraine
continuous unfolding [of the vocal line]
Explanation:
The piece is a long, unfolding of a single vocal line, ending in an enveloping haze of harmony. It is written for 25 singers, one to a part, and the sense of focus changes through the textures as time flows forwards. https://ambrosefield.wordpress.com/
Although six different voice parts are called for, the scoring never exceeds four vocal lines and his constantly shifting scoring provides the work with Sonic variety and interest. He was the only ... of the requiem did not exist. Ockeghem miraculously and successfully prepared a composition in which the continuous unfolding of ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=5WiPxNmi_LEC&pg=PA26&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-01-30 15:31:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Да, в конце-концов я так и перевел, не мудрствуя лукаво :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3continuous unfolding [of the vocal line]
Vladyslav Golovaty
3by expanding upon the vocal line
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by expanding upon the vocal line


Explanation:
Proposition.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continuous unfolding [of the vocal line]


Explanation:
The piece is a long, unfolding of a single vocal line, ending in an enveloping haze of harmony. It is written for 25 singers, one to a part, and the sense of focus changes through the textures as time flows forwards. https://ambrosefield.wordpress.com/
Although six different voice parts are called for, the scoring never exceeds four vocal lines and his constantly shifting scoring provides the work with Sonic variety and interest. He was the only ... of the requiem did not exist. Ockeghem miraculously and successfully prepared a composition in which the continuous unfolding of ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=5WiPxNmi_LEC&pg=PA26&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-01-30 15:31:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Да, в конце-концов я так и перевел, не мудрствуя лукаво :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search