тусовки

English translation: it totally depends

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тусовки
English translation:it totally depends
Entered by: Anton Agafonov (X)

12:01 Aug 18, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / colloquial
Russian term or phrase: тусовки
А можешь, вот, рассказать вкратце про историю этой тусовки (crowd? Gathering? Group?)
Kajuco
United Kingdom
it totally depends
Explanation:
it can be your variant, or it can also mean party
Selected response from:

Anton Agafonov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. It does seem to change its meaning with context, but it's nice to have that confirmed.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5it totally depends
Anton Agafonov (X)
3 +1squeezes
Kirill Semenov
3group
Mark Vaintroub
3a get-together
Elenacb


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it totally depends


Explanation:
it can be your variant, or it can also mean party

Anton Agafonov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks. It does seem to change its meaning with context, but it's nice to have that confirmed.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a get-together


Explanation:
[

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
тусовки
squeezes


Explanation:
My dictionary proposes "squeezes". :)

2) сл. тусовка, сборище
dinners, card parties and squeezes — обеды, карточные и другие сборища

Also "tosses".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-08-18 12:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, and also \"hangout\" -- sounds kewl :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: hangout
6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
group


Explanation:
IMHO and based on your next question

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search