gvožđarski

English translation: ironware

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:gvožđarska roba
English translation:ironware
Entered by: PoveyTrans (X)

11:11 Apr 1, 2008
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Serbian term or phrase: gvožđarski
Posredovanje u prodaji namestaja, predmeta za domacinstvo i metalne i **gvožđarske** robe

From a list of activities the company is registered to undertake as set out in their Articles of Association.

Thanks for any ideas.

Simon
PoveyTrans (X)
ironware; hardware
Explanation:
Pretpostavljam, na osnovu ponuđene rečenice, da se traži termin "gvožđarska roba", a ne pridev "gvožđarski". U tom slučaju ovo što sam predložila odnosi se na gvožđarsku robu. Međutim, ako se radi o prodavnici takve robe, onda je to "ironmongery" ili "hardware store"
Selected response from:

jdragica
Grading comment
Thanks for both answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ironmongery
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4 +2ironware; hardware
jdragica


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ironmongery


Explanation:
.

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sherefedin


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
10 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  vetime
50 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  sofijana
56 mins
  -> Hvala.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ironware; hardware


Explanation:
Pretpostavljam, na osnovu ponuđene rečenice, da se traži termin "gvožđarska roba", a ne pridev "gvožđarski". U tom slučaju ovo što sam predložila odnosi se na gvožđarsku robu. Međutim, ako se radi o prodavnici takve robe, onda je to "ironmongery" ili "hardware store"

jdragica
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for both answers.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X): ironware, upravo tako
1 hr

agree  Kale75 (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search