pared con pared

English translation: wall to wall

12:33 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Dancing of different kinds.
Spanish term or phrase: pared con pared
Compania Extremus Danza "Pared con Pared".

Sounds like it might be "wall-to-wall", though not according to my dictionary. Literally, it wouldn't seem to make any sense.
Paul Becke (X)
English translation:wall to wall
Explanation:
why not wall-to-wall? is it the name of that company? it suggests they dance all over the place, from wall to wall
Selected response from:

aykon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5name & title
David Vaughn
5Pared con Pared
Gabriela González
4Pared con pared
Irena
3 +1wall to wall
aykon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wall to wall


Explanation:
why not wall-to-wall? is it the name of that company? it suggests they dance all over the place, from wall to wall

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Macarie: yes, why not?
3 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pared con pared


Explanation:
Pared con pared

Pared con Pared

Maybe you should not translate it: Las tres coreografías de esta muestra son extractos de Pared con pared, espectáculo de teatro-danza estrenado recientemente en el Festival Dansa Valencia, en el que han contado con el favor de la crítica y del público.El Mundo


Irena
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pared con Pared


Explanation:
The name of the company should not be translated.
Just leave it that way and add "wall to wall" in brackets only if it is necessary for further information.
Otherwise do not translate it.

Gabriela González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
name & title


Explanation:
5 seconds of googling shows this is the name of the company followed by the title of one of their choreographies. 100% I certainly would not translate either, and if I wanted to give an indication, it is certain that "wall to wall" is NOT the meaning of the Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-04-04 14:16:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The piece is actually about neighbors in apartments sharing the same walls.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search