certificado de ejecución y replanteo

English translation: certificate of completion and variation order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificado de ejecución y replanteo
English translation:certificate of completion and variation order
Entered by: Nikki Graham

09:40 Nov 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: certificado de ejecución y replanteo
xxx entrega a yyy certificado de ejecución y replanteo de pilares de la Losa del Edificio de Producción la próxima semana se entregará plano correspondiente a dicho cettificado.

This appears in the minutes for a meeting regarding a construction project. In many cases (like this one), punctuation is lacking somewhat and spelling is a little off.

I don't understand the meaning here - is it a certificate? A plan?

Spanish from Spain for UK English.

Thanks in advance.
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
certificate of completion and variation order
Explanation:
First of all, I do not think this is one concept, i.e. just one certificate. ejecución could imply completion, but I get the impression from your context that the work has not been done yet, so it could be a certificate of implementation. Otherwise, it could be a certificate of completion.

For replanteo, please see a previous answer I gave. I expect this is a variation or change order
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again Nikki for a complete and very helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2certificate of completion and variation order
Nikki Graham
4execution/carrying out certificate and pillar resetting
garci


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
execution/carrying out certificate and pillar resetting


Explanation:
No es el plan, ya que adelante se precisa que el plan correspondiente a dicho certificado se entregará la próxima semana.

I used certificate but then again it even may be a DRAFT in the sense of a representation of something to be constructed.

Hope it helps. Good luck !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificate of completion and variation order


Explanation:
First of all, I do not think this is one concept, i.e. just one certificate. ejecución could imply completion, but I get the impression from your context that the work has not been done yet, so it could be a certificate of implementation. Otherwise, it could be a certificate of completion.

For replanteo, please see a previous answer I gave. I expect this is a variation or change order


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/562471
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks again Nikki for a complete and very helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Agree completely; it is a cerficate of completion and replanteo refers to variation orders, common in construction, and necessary to ensure payment for those variations from the original contract.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, it should be the certificate of completion

agree  bigedsenior
12 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search