cortacorrientes

English translation: current break

22:35 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cortacorrientes
los cortacorrientes deben extenderse más allá de la intervención existente (de agua) para asegurar que la escorrentía no regrese a la plataforma de trabajo..
Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
English translation:current break
Explanation:
This is the term.
Selected response from:

mariapearce
Grading comment
ok, muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1circuit breakers
Ernesto de Lara
5breakwater / (jetty)
Fabricio Castillo
5current break
mariapearce
4buffer strips / zone
tazdog (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
current break


Explanation:
This is the term.


    Reference: http://www.in-depthangling.com
mariapearce
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ok, muchas gracias a todos

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breakwater / (jetty)


Explanation:
Creo que hace referencia a los rompeolas, opción más común que rompecorrientes... El amigo Routledge me ayudó ;-)
¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circuit breakers


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs
  -> gracias bigedsenior

agree  Flavio Posse
5 hrs
  -> gracias Flavio

disagree  tazdog (X): don't think so, in this context...not if it's supposed to work against runoff water (escorrentía).
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buffer strips / zone


Explanation:
From this single sentence, I'm not sure exactly what type of work is going on, but it's clear that the cortacorrientes are to prevent runoff. If you look at this page and click on the photos that say "cortacorrientes," you will see what I think your text is talking about:

http://www.camisea.com.pe/esp/galeriafotos.asp?c_indice=9&of...

This page describes the process of making a buffer zone (at a marina) and includes a photo of riprap similar to the "piedras" picture at the Spanish-language link.
http://www.on.ec.gc.ca/pollution/fpd/fsheets/4015-e.html

I have also seen generic refs. like "physical barriers/structures" or "cross-slope barriers" that may work for you as well.

http://www.wrc.org.za/archives/news archive/2003/press14_03....
http://www.fao.org/ag/AGS/AGSE/agse_e/7mo/iita/Chapter13.htm

tazdog (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search