pre-cancelaciones de capital

English translation: early principal payments or payments of principal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pre-cancelaciones de capital
English translation:early principal payments or payments of principal
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

17:33 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / argentine debt
Spanish term or phrase: pre-cancelaciones de capital
Las nuevas obligaciones negociables permiten pre-cancelaciones de capital no siendo estas obligatorias antes de 20xx. La reciente reestructuración permitió: disminuir el valor nominal de la deuda senior en US$ xx millones; reducir las tasas de interés de xx% a xx%; y ampliar la madurez de los títulos de 20xx a 20xx.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
early principal payments or payments of principal
Explanation:
A debt is made up of Principal + Interest....capital in Spanish is the principal, ie the money borrowed...

This Article in the The Economist is really good on this subject:
http://www.economist.com/business/displayStory.cfm?story_id=...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2early principal payments or payments of principal
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +1allow cancellations of capital before due dates
Xenia Wong
4advance payments of capital
posada


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allow cancellations of capital before due dates


Explanation:
asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-13 17:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: prepayments of capital before the due dates.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
6 mins
  -> Muy amable, ojinaga.........xen

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): loans are principal (capital in Spanish) and interest (interes)
25 mins
  -> Gracias Jane. También se le llama capital al captial adeudado en un préstamo.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advance payments of capital


Explanation:
or capital advance payments

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): no capital here..it's principal
10 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
early principal payments or payments of principal


Explanation:
A debt is made up of Principal + Interest....capital in Spanish is the principal, ie the money borrowed...

This Article in the The Economist is really good on this subject:
http://www.economist.com/business/displayStory.cfm?story_id=...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
21 mins
  -> Thanx Patricia

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): or "repayments"
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search