irrespirable

English translation: sickening, nauseous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:irrespirable
English translation:sickening, nauseous
Entered by: chica nueva

23:51 Jun 4, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / género: ensayo
Spanish term or phrase: irrespirable
Genéticamente, la diferencia entre un ser humano y un chimpancé es de un escaso dos por ciento. Pero basta la simple observación para confirmar un parentesco en el que preferimos no pensar para que nuestra consciencia no quede abrumada por una culpabilidad irrespirable. Los chimpancés son inteligentes, sensibles a la amistad y a los lazos familiares, propensos por igual a la alegria y al abatimiento, Aprenden con facilidad un número considerable de costumbres humanas - entre ellas el manejo de utensilios y herramientos - y establecen formas sofisticadas de communicación. Una cría de chimpancé que se abraza a su madre porque tiene miedo o ganas de mamar mira con un desamaparo y una viveza idénticos a los de un bebé humano. ¿Dónde está la diferencia que nos autoriza a invadir sus vidas y cazarlos? (Antonio Muñez Molina, 1956- "Nuestros semejantes")
chica nueva
an unbearable guilt
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Maidul Islam
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a stifling sense of guilt
Cecilia Gowar
4"an oppressive sense of guilt"
Rosmu
4an unbearable guilt
Maidul Islam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrespirable, una culpabilidad irrespirable
an unbearable guilt


Explanation:
saludos

Maidul Islam
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irrespirable, una culpabilidad irrespirable
a stifling sense of guilt


Explanation:
"Especially in our country, a stifling sense of guilt and even self-hatred has spread."
http://www.jstor.org/pss/840253


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Hyland: a lovely bit of translation.
57 mins
  -> Thanks Jaime!

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"an oppressive sense of guilt"


Explanation:
Genetically, the differences between a human being and chimpanzee are of a scarce two percent. By looking at them we can ascertain the close relationship on which we prefer not to think, just to ease our conscience from an oppressive sense of guilt. […]

Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search