...grava con derecho real de hipoteca en primer grado de privilegio a favor de

English translation: lien with right of first real property mortgage in favor of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...grava con derecho real de hipoteca en primer grado de privilegio a favor de
English translation:lien with right of first real property mortgage in favor of
Entered by: silviantonia

19:48 Nov 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: ...grava con derecho real de hipoteca en primer grado de privilegio a favor de
This is a phrase from an Argentinean property contract. I think I have a translation for the first part of it, but can only find similar, and not exact translations of the whole sentence. I found "First mortage real property rights tax" for the first bit? Before the start of the sentence is the name of the buyer and after "favor de" comes the seller's name. Thanks.
Niamh Lynch
Spain
lien with right of first real property mortgage in favor of
Explanation:
derecho real de hipoteca; real property mortgage en vez de chattel mortgage

grava es un lien, pero en este caso esta grava da el derecho a una primera hipoteca (first mortgage) lo que quiere decir que cuando vendan, pagan esta primero que ninguna otra
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, explanation much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lien with right of first real property mortgage in favor of
silviantonia
2(someone) is pledged on first grade, with first mortgage rights (over something)
Miguel Fuentes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(someone) is pledged on first grade, with first mortgage rights (over something)


Explanation:
I'm just trying to make clear that your sentence is fragmentary. Please complete the paragraph to confirm or change my assumptions.

Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lien with right of first real property mortgage in favor of


Explanation:
derecho real de hipoteca; real property mortgage en vez de chattel mortgage

grava es un lien, pero en este caso esta grava da el derecho a una primera hipoteca (first mortgage) lo que quiere decir que cuando vendan, pagan esta primero que ninguna otra

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thank you, explanation much appreciated!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search