Eje de controles internos

English translation: Internal monitoring hub

13:53 Jul 12, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / GUATEMALAN CV for a top-ranking job at FIFA
Spanish term or phrase: Eje de controles internos
This word "eje" crops up a couple of times in this CV. This particular person is a lawyer and has been involved in police reform in Guatemala. "Coordinador del eje de controles de la comision nacional para reforma policial". I also have "eje" in the phrase "Representante de la inspectoria general del sistema nacional de seguridad, en Eje 5 de la reforma policial". I can't find anything to explain what the meaning of eje is in these contexts, does anybody please know? Many thanks!

FROM GUATEMALA
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:Internal monitoring hub
Explanation:
"Internal control hub" isn't really the best option in my opinion, although it gets far more hits. I often use hub to translate "eje" when it simply means a sort of central unit, rather than a vehicle axle or any other type of access.
I suppose you could also use "centre" if you think "hub" sounds too IT-ish...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-07-12 14:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: "Eje" usually just describes something around which other things revolve.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
I went for "unit" rather than hub, as per Neil's explanation, as this fitted best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the core of the national commission's internal monitoring
Francois Boye
4Internal monitoring hub
neilmac
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internal monitoring hub


Explanation:
"Internal control hub" isn't really the best option in my opinion, although it gets far more hits. I often use hub to translate "eje" when it simply means a sort of central unit, rather than a vehicle axle or any other type of access.
I suppose you could also use "centre" if you think "hub" sounds too IT-ish...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-07-12 14:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: "Eje" usually just describes something around which other things revolve.


    Reference: http://https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/hub
neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
I went for "unit" rather than hub, as per Neil's explanation, as this fitted best.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion; in fact I went for "unit" as I felt it was the best solution here, since as you said, hub sounds a bit IT-ish or transport-related. But thanks so much for your comment, which solved the problem for me :) The cline twas very happy with the translation.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the core of the national commission's internal monitoring


Explanation:
eje can mean core

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


57 mins
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
http://relapt.usta.edu.co/images/2009-Acuerdo-Nacional-de-Se...
EJE I: POLÍTICAS E INSTITUCIONALIDAD PARA LA SEGURIDAD
EJE II: REFORMA POLICIAL

Acuerdo Nacional para el Avance de la Seguridad y la Justicia. --
biblioteca.oj.gob.gt/library/index.php?title=43444&lang=&query...
Reforma Policial.
Contenido: 1. Acuerdo Nacional para el Avance de la Seguridad y la Justicia : Eje I. Políticas e institucionalidad para la seguridad. Eje II. Reforma Policial. Eje III. Sistema penitenciario. Eje IV. Políticas e institucionalidad para la investigación criminal y contra la impunidad. Eje V. Administración de justicia. Eje VI. Control de armas. Eje VII. Empresas y servicios suplementarios de seguridad. Eje VIII. Comunicación y participación social. Eje IX. Agenda legislativa. Eje X. Compromisos de acciones en conjunto de los signatarios del Acuerdo.


https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...
2 (de un asunto, una política)
core
central theme
el eje de la conversación — the focal point of the conversation

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search