Bolsa de Navegación

English translation: (Prepaid) Data Package/Plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bolsa de Navegación
English translation:(Prepaid) Data Package/Plan
Entered by: Mariela Diaz-Butler

18:41 Apr 16, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Phone Data Plans
Spanish term or phrase: Bolsa de Navegación
It is a service that allows you to browse the Internet in your Smartphone for up to a certain amount of megabytes for a limited time, and it expires when all the megabytes (capacity) have been consumed or or when the time limit (validity) is up, whichever comes first.

What would be the usual term for this kind of plan in English?

Thanks!
Mariela Diaz-Butler
United States
Data service/package/plan
Explanation:
I prefer 'data' here because that's how the service is broken down in the US - you pay one price for 'cell coverage' and another for 'data'. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Tim Friese
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(prepaid) data pack
Robin Levey
3Data service/package/plan
Tim Friese
3 -1prepaid international roaming
lugoben


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prepaid international roaming


Explanation:
GROAM is the Prepaid International roaming service of Globe. By activating this, Globe Prepaid customers will be able to enjoy Globe services even when they are abroad!
http://www.globe.com.ph/help/roaming/groam



lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually, I don't think this quite fit the context. For what I am able to see, the plans are offered domestically, regionally, locally. It is not necessarily limited to international roaming. It is more like an a-la-carte data plan...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Billh: why just international?????
1 hr
  -> that's right. but my answer is a bit off the mark. Thanks for your comments

neutral  Robin Levey: 'pre-paid' is correct - the rest is, let's say, much less so.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Data service/package/plan


Explanation:
I prefer 'data' here because that's how the service is broken down in the US - you pay one price for 'cell coverage' and another for 'data'. Good luck!

Tim Friese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for the help.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(prepaid) data pack


Explanation:
Asker hasn't told us which country this is from, or the intended target country. So I'll offer an answer based on Chile (where I have very occasionally) purchased "bolsas de navegación", and Australia, for which I found something that looks very similar.

In Chile, wideband mobile Internet (banda ancha movil) is usually sold on a 'plan' basis, with a predetermined monthly bandwidth limit, and invoiced at the end of month. If the user 'runs out' of the planned bandwidth before the end of the month, he is invited to buy a 'bolsa de navegación' to 'top up' the bandwidth and see him through to the start of the next monthly quota. The cost of the bolsa - which allows xGB of 'overdraft' - is added to the next invoice (hence, it's not physically 'prepaid', but there's a contractual commitment to pay when the next invoice arrives).

The webref below, from Australia, refers to 'data packs' and a similar purpose.

Telstra - Mobile Data Packs - Plans and Rates
www.telstra.com.au › Mobile Phones › Plans and rates
Pre-Paid mobiles ... Our data packs give you extra data each month on top of your plan ... Explore this page: Our data packs; How much data do you need?

Of course, the 'product names' of these things will vary widely from one country - and from one telco - to another.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ___jck___
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search