vino de corte

English translation: Coupage (of wine)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vino de Corte
English translation:Coupage (of wine)
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

19:55 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: vino de corte
Vino de corte de nuestros propios viñedos que encuentra su madurez a ...
An
Coupage (wine)
Explanation:
Es una mezcla de distintos vinos para obtener uno homogeneizado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-05 20:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, a common name for Vino de Corte is \"blending wine\", but the French name \"Coupage\" is the correct term for this kind of wines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-05 20:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traducción sería:
A coupage of wine from our own vineyards that reaches its maturity at...
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Coupage (wine)
Alejandra Vega
4blended wine
duchess
4Best of the harvest
Irena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coupage (wine)


Explanation:
Es una mezcla de distintos vinos para obtener uno homogeneizado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-05 20:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, a common name for Vino de Corte is \"blending wine\", but the French name \"Coupage\" is the correct term for this kind of wines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-05 20:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traducción sería:
A coupage of wine from our own vineyards that reaches its maturity at...

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
15 mins
  -> Gracias!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Best of the harvest


Explanation:
Vino creado solamente en los años de cocechas excepcionales


    Reference: http://www.epinions.com/fddk-review-63A8-7F7E65-38C9DEB8
    Reference: http://www.lacavadebolotin.com.ar/el_vino_del_mes.htm
Irena
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blended wine


Explanation:
The less 'posh' version for 'coupage'. 'Coupage' does sound nicer but if you're not much of an expert on wines you might be lost.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-05 20:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Blending\' if the process is referred to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-05 20:52:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\'Blends\' from our (very) own vineyards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-04-05 20:52:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\'Blends\' from our (very) own vineyards.

duchess
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search