KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

vienen comidos o les prepara algun morojo

English translation: Have you already eaten or shall he/she make you something to eat ?


17:40 Jan 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: vienen comidos o les prepara algun morojo
Translating a literary work.Mexican expression
Lili
English translation:Have you already eaten or shall he/she make you something to eat ?
Explanation:
en caso de que sea interrogativa la frase.
Selected response from:

nessim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Have you already eaten or should I fix you a bite?
Ana Carneiro
5Have you already eaten or shall he/she make you something to eat ?
nessim
4 +1they have already eaten, or she/he fixes them a bite to eat
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they have already eaten, or she/he fixes them a bite to eat


Explanation:
"venir comido" means to have eaten already

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Have you already eaten or should I fix you a bite?


Explanation:
I think your phrase is a question. If not disregard my answer

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Question seems likely, but "preparA" would imply "should SHE fix you a bite".
2 mins
  -> Tks GoodWords. As for your suggestion I would like to have a little bit more context...

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Tks rhandler

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Have you already eaten or shall he/she make you something to eat ?


Explanation:
en caso de que sea interrogativa la frase.

nessim