KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

los gastos de gestion y labor personal corren de tu cuenta

English translation: your personal overhead expenses are for your own account


16:26 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: los gastos de gestion y labor personal corren de tu cuenta
sin contexto
gnomo
English translation:your personal overhead expenses are for your own account
Explanation:
gastos de gestion and labor personal

I don't think labor personal means personnel

Í think personal characterizes the gestion and labor, so I would call it your personal overhead expenses...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 20:46:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gastos de labor personal=personal costs for doing the work
gastos de gestion=same or similar
boils down to: personal overhead expenses
(renting an office, car, eating, whatever)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 21:15:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I saw the other two postings Under EASY so maybe it is overhead and personnel expenses; I do no think management is good here. They\'re talking about overhead in a small agency, por lo visto...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a million!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4you must assume the costs of management and personnelPaul Mably
5management and staff expenses are for your account
Marian Greenfield
5your personal overhead expenses are for your own accountJane Lamb-Ruiz
4the cost of administration and your personal work are for your own accountkostan


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
management and staff expenses are for your account


Explanation:
for your account, of course, is corpspeak for <you have to pay them>


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you must assume the costs of management and personnel


Explanation:
Perhaps more idiomatic...

Paul Mably
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: This is more common - or "at your own expense".
42 mins

agree  Rafaela Graffos: "management and personnel costs are at your own expense" perhaps
2 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
12 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: at your own expense
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
your personal overhead expenses are for your own account


Explanation:
gastos de gestion and labor personal

I don't think labor personal means personnel

Í think personal characterizes the gestion and labor, so I would call it your personal overhead expenses...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 20:46:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gastos de labor personal=personal costs for doing the work
gastos de gestion=same or similar
boils down to: personal overhead expenses
(renting an office, car, eating, whatever)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 21:15:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I saw the other two postings Under EASY so maybe it is overhead and personnel expenses; I do no think management is good here. They\'re talking about overhead in a small agency, por lo visto...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thanks a million!!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cost of administration and your personal work are for your own account


Explanation:
en mi opinion la expresion "labor personal" se refiere a la labor personalmente contribuida

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30